Concordia JV Wrestlers End Year at Chapman Invitational

By Toby Nosker
KNCK Sports Director

Five members of the Concordia High School Junior Varsity Wrestling team placed Saturday, February 10th at the Chapman Invitational.

Concordia Individual Results:
106B - Sajen Kemling placed 1st
Round 1 - Sajen Kemling (Concordia) won by fall over Tyler Oder (Council Grove) (Fall 0:49)
Round 3 - Sajen Kemling (Concordia) won by fall over Ethan Diercks (Chapman) (Fall 1:28)
Round 4 - Sajen Kemling (Concordia) won by fall over Cooper Adams (Beloit) (Fall 0:24)
Round 5 - Sajen Kemling (Concordia) won by fall over Miller Unruh (Abilene) (Fall 0:53)

126 - Cade Anderson placed 3rd
Round 1 - Dayton Randall (Minneapolis) won by fall over Cade Anderson (Concordia) (Fall 3:34)
Round 2 - Cade Anderson (Concordia) won by decision over Seth Miller (Salina South) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 - Tre Sneath (Beloit) won by fall over Cade Anderson (Concordia) (Fall 1:04)

152 - Zane Reed placed 3rd
Round 1 - Zane Reed (Concordia) won by fall over Wade Hill (Chapman) (Fall 1:16)
Round 2 - Isaac Klassen (Salina South) won by decision over Zane Reed (Concordia) (Dec 7-1)
Round 3 - Zane Reed (Concordia) won by fall over Caden Breightmeyer (Salina Central) (Fall 0:31)
Round 4 - Derek Roever (Marysville) won by fall over Zane Reed (Concordia) (Fall 0:43)
Round 5 - Zane Reed (Concordia) won by fall over Ethan Craige (Council Grove) (Fall 1:30)

160 - Robert Trost placed 3rd
Round 1 - Robert Trost (Concordia) won by decision over Isaac Beckman (Salina South) (Dec 5-4)
Round 2 - Tanner Lutttig (Smoky Valley) won by major decision over Robert Trost (Concordia) (Maj 12-1)
Round 4 - Robert Trost (Concordia) won by fall over Luke Hager (Abilene) (Fall 1:30)
Round 5 - Brycen Detimore (Marysville) won by fall over Robert Trost (Concordia) (Fall 1:28)

170 - Anthony Bieker placed 2nd
Round 1 - Anthony Bieker (Concordia) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 - Anthony Bieker (Concordia) won by decision over Austin Harries (Marysville) (Dec 9-6)
Round 3 - Cooper Thompson (Minneapolis) won by decision over Anthony Bieker (Concordia) (Dec 12-7)