Concordia High School Junior Varsity Wrestling Team Competes in Salina

By Toby Nosker
KNCK Sports Director

The Concordia High School Junior Varsity Wrestling team traveled to Salina Saturday, December 1st to compete at the Salina South JV Tournament.

106A lbs. - Kassidy Leiszler (3-1) placed 2nd
Round 2 - Kassidy Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 won by fall over Charles Goldbach (Salina Central) 0-4 (Fall 1:58)
Round 3 - Kassidy Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 won by decision over Skyleigh Pflaster (Abilene) 2-2 (Dec 3-0)
Round 4 - Kassidy Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 won by major decision over Natalie Garza (Great Bend) 1-3 (MD 13-0)
Round 5 - Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) 4-0 won by major decision over Kassidy Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 (MD 12-2)

106B lbs. - Logan Leiszler (3-1) placed 2nd
Round 2 - Logan Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joeph Ensz (Bishop Carroll) 2-2 (SV-1 3-1)
Round 3 - Javin Welsh (Abilene) 4-0 won by fall over Logan Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 (Fall 1:31)
Round 4 - Logan Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 won by fall over Ali Pierce (Great Bend) 0-4 (Fall 1:19)
Round 5 - Logan Leiszler (Concordia) 3-1 won by major decision over Cooper Adams (Beliot) 1-3 (MD 13-1)

113B lbs. - Braxton Kindel (3-2) placed 3rd
Round 1 - Jamison Richie (Minneapolis) 5-0 won by fall over Braxton Kindel (Concordia) 3-2 (Fall 3:36)
Round 2 - Adam Lipinski (Bishop Carroll) 4-1 won by fall over Braxton Kindel (Concordia) 3-2 (Fall 2:20)
Round 3 - Braxton Kindel (Concordia) 3-2 won by fall over Hunter Stauffer (Beliot) 2-3 (Fall 2:26)
Round 4 - Braxton Kindel (Concordia) 3-2 won by fall over Jazmin Castellanos (Great Bend) 1-4 (Fall 0:30)
Round 5 - Braxton Kindel (Concordia) 3-2 won by fall over Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) 0-5 (Fall 0:24)

152B lbs. - Wyatt Barleen (3-1) placed 2nd
Round 1 - Wyatt Barleen (Concordia) 3-1 won by major decision over Jonathan De La Cruz (Ellsworth) 1-3 (MD 16-4)
Round 2 - Wyatt Barleen (Concordia) 3-1 won by fall over Gannon Mosher (Chapman) 0-4 (Fall 0:55)
Round 3 - Kenny Nelson (Salina South) 4-0 won by fall over Wyatt Barleen (Concordia) 3-1 (Fall 0:47)
Round 4 - Wyatt Barleen (Concordia) 3-1 won by major decision over Brad Vopat (Ellsworth) 2-2 (MD 11-2)

195A lbs. - Taskin Kindel (1-3) placed 4th
Round 1 - Terren Andrews (Minneapolis) 2-2 won by fall over Taskin Kindel (Concordia) 1-3 (Fall 3:38)
Round 2 - Karsen Loader (Abilene) 4-0 won by fall over Taskin Kindel (Concordia) 1-3 (Fall 0:37)
Round 3 - Taskin Kindel (Concordia) 1-3 won by fall over Larry Dupree (Great Bend) 0-4 (Fall 0:28)
Round 4 - Brandon Fletcher (Salina South) 3-1 won by fall over Taskin Kindel (Concordia) 1-3 (Fall 0:30)

195B lbs. - Kenzie Bartlett (2-3) placed 4th
Round 1 - Malachi Williams (Salina South) 4-1 won by fall over Kenzie Bartlett (Concordia) 2-3 (Fall 0:50)
Round 2 - Jack Spottedhorse (Bishop Carroll) 2-3 won by fall over Kenzie Bartlett (Concordia) 2-3 (Fall 1:32)
Round 3 - Kenzie Bartlett (Concordia) 2-3 won by medical forfeit over Blaine Michealson (Minneapolis) 0-5 (M. For.)
Round 4 - Judah Peterson (Junction City) 5-0 won by fall over Kenzie Bartlett (Concordia) 2-3 (Fall 0:30)
Round 5 - Kenzie Bartlett (Concordia) 2-3 won by forfeit over Tanner Dougherty (Beliot) 2-3 (For.)