Concordia High School Wrestling Team Opens Season Finishing 4th at the Wamego Invitational

By Toby Nosker
KNCK Sports Director

The Concordia High School Wrestling team opened their 2018-2019 season on the road Saturday, December 1st at the Wamego Invitational. The Panthers finished in 4th place as a team.

106 lbs. - Sajen Kemling (4-1) placed 5th
Round 2 - Sajen Kemling (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Zack Cunningham (Ottawa HS) 2-3 (Fall 0:41)
Round 3 - Sajen Kemling (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Ray Feek (Falls City HS) 0-5 (Fall 0:41)
Quarterfinal - Kaleb Stroda (Abilene HS) 3-2 won by fall over Sajen Kemling (Concordia HS) 4-1 (Fall 0:49)
Cons. Round 1 - Sajen Kemling (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Sal Vita (Tonganoxie HS) 1-4 (Fall 0:58)
5th Place Match - Sajen Kemling (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Zack Cunningham (Ottawa HS) 2-3 (Fall 3:31)

113 lbs. - Jordan Anguish (2-3) placed 4th
Round 1 - Jordan Anguish (Concordia HS) 2-3 won by fall over Tyler Gilchrist (Topeka-Hayden, KS) 0-5 (Fall 0:38)
Round 2 - Jordan Anguish (Concordia HS) 2-3 won by fall over Eli Shoup (St. George Rock Creek HS) 2-3 (Fall 0:47)
Round 3 - William Stroda (Abilene HS) 4-1 won by fall over Jordan Anguish (Concordia HS) 2-3 (Fall 0:28)
Championship Bracket - Slade Adam (Salina Central HS) 5-0 won by fall over Jordan Anguish (Concordia HS) 2-3 (Fall 2:38)
3rd Place Match - Gage Cooper (Nickerson) 3-2 won by decision over Jordan Anguish (Concordia HS) 2-3 (Dec 9-8)

126 lbs. - Toby Wahlmeier (1-4) placed 9th
Round 2 - Colton Scholz (Effingham-Atchison Co Community) 3-2 won by fall over Toby Wahlmeier (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 1:45)
Round 3 - Isaiah Harder (Salina Central HS) 4-1 won by fall over Toby Wahlmeier (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 1:42)
Round 4 - Brogan Isley (Nickerson) 2-3 won by fall over Toby Wahlmeier (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 1:43)
Round 5 - Ryder Kuntz (Abilene HS) 1-4 won by fall over Toby Wahlmeier (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 2:38)
9th Place Match - Toby Wahlmeier (Concordia HS) 1-4 received a bye () (Bye)

132 lbs. - Cade Anderson (1-4) placed 6th
Round 1 - Ethan Kelly (Tonganoxie HS) 1-4 won by fall over Cade Anderson (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 3:05)
Round 3 - Cade Anderson (Concordia HS) 1-4 won by fall over Conner White (Topeka-Hayden, KS) 1-4 (Fall 1:06)
Round 4 - Drew Burgoon (Salina Central HS) 5-0 won by fall over Cade Anderson (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 1:44)
Round 5 - Kael Lane (Ottawa HS) 3-2 won by fall over Cade Anderson (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 2:43)
5th Place Match - Scott Austin-Riffel (Abilene HS) 3-2 won by fall over Cade Anderson (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 0:58)

138 lbs. - Nathan Brown (4-1) placed 3rd
Round 1 - Nathan Brown (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by major decision over Braden Mitchell (Sabetha) 2-3 (MD 18-5)
Round 2 - Nathan Brown (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Maya Ogden (Hoyt-Royal Valley) 1-4 (Fall 1:14)
Round 4 - Nathan Brown (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Kenneth Crawford (Herington HS) 2-3 (Fall 2:41)
Round 5 - Drew Burenheide (St. George Rock Creek HS) 5-0 won by fall over Nathan Brown (Concordia HS) 4-1 (Fall 0:55)
3rd Place Match - Nathan Brown (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Tiler Hewitt (Effingham-Atchison Co Community) 3-2 (Fall 3:30)

145 lbs. - Easton Hake (3-2) placed 7th
Round 1 - Easton Hake (Concordia HS) 3-2 won by fall over Matthew Stevenson (St. George Rock Creek HS) 1-4 (Fall 0:54)
Round 3 - Easton Hake (Concordia HS) 3-2 won by fall over Lane Burns (Falls City HS) 1-4 (Fall 1:31)
Quarterfinal - Michael Gugelman (Sabetha) 2-3 won by fall over Easton Hake (Concordia HS) 3-2 (Fall 1:41)
Cons. Round 1 - Jace Heckenlively (Falls City HS) 2-3 won by fall over Easton Hake (Concordia HS) 3-2 (Fall 3:56)
7th Place Match - Easton Hake (Concordia HS) 3-2 won by fall over Lane Burns (Falls City HS) 1-4 (Fall 0:38)

152 lbs. - Keyan Miller (4-1) placed 2nd
Round 2 - Keyan Miller (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Gabe Setters (Ottawa HS) 3-2 (Fall 0:53)
Round 3 - Keyan Miller (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Maksym Shendryk (Tonganoxie HS) 2-3 (Fall 0:37)
Quarterfinal - Keyan Miller (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by fall over Gunnar Koontz (Effingham-Atchison Co Community) 2-3 (Fall 1:18)
Semifinal - Keyan Miller (Concordia HS) 4-1 won by decision over Brooks Burgoon (Salina Central HS) 4-1 (Dec 5-2)
1st Place Match - Kray True (Salina Central HS) 5-0 won by fall over Keyan Miller (Concordia HS) 4-1 (Fall 2:45)

160 lbs. - Hunter Schroeder (5-0) placed 1st
Round 2 - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia HS) 5-0 won by fall over Cooper Chard (Salina Central HS) 3-2 (Fall 0:56)
Round 3 - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia HS) 5-0 won by fall over Nick Hernandez (Tonganoxie HS) 3-2 (Fall 0:37)
Quarterfinal - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia HS) 5-0 won by fall over Karsen Smith (Hoyt-Royal Valley) 2-3 (Fall 1:50)
Semifinal - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia HS) 5-0 won by fall over Dakota Laun (Abilene HS) 4-1 (Fall 3:27)
1st Place Match - Hunter Schroeder (Concordia HS) 5-0 won by fall over Cooper Chard (Salina Central HS) 3-2 (Fall 1:37)

170 lbs. - Layton Kindel (3-2) placed 5th
Round 2 - Layton Kindel (Concordia HS) 3-2 won by fall over Cael Budke (Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, KS) 2-3 (Fall 1:54)
Round 3 - Cayman Munson (Salina Central HS) 4-1 won by decision over Layton Kindel (Concordia HS) 3-2 (Dec 10-5)
Round 4 - Daidrien Aho (Ottawa HS) 4-1 won by major decision over Layton Kindel (Concordia HS) 3-2 (MD 16-4)
Round 5 - Layton Kindel (Concordia HS) 3-2 won by fall over Nick Cox (Topeka-Hayden, KS) 0-5 (Fall 3:24)
5th Place Match - Layton Kindel (Concordia HS) 3-2 won by fall over Trenton Wuthnow (Abilene HS) 2-3 (Fall 3:15)

182 lbs. - Robert Trost (2-3) placed 10th
Round 1 - Ivan Smith (Effingham-Atchison Co Community) 2-3 won by fall over Robert Trost (Concordia HS) 2-3 (Fall 1:32)
Round 2 - Taylon Peters (Salina Central HS) 5-0 won by fall over Robert Trost (Concordia HS) 2-3 (Fall 0:56)
Round 4 - Robert Trost (Concordia HS) 2-3 won by fall over Dayton Bittle (St. George Rock Creek HS) 1-4 (Fall 3:29)
Round 5 - Robert Trost (Concordia HS) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 6 - Dakota Fisher (Falls City HS) 3-2 won by fall over Robert Trost (Concordia HS) 2-3 (Fall 0:56)

220 lbs. - Dalton Owen (1-4) placed 9th
Round 2 - Keegan Hunzeker (Falls City HS) 2-3 won by major decision over Dalton Owen (Concordia HS) 1-4 (MD 10-2)
Round 3 - Lucas Anschutz (Herington HS) 3-2 won by fall over Dalton Owen (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 2:32)
Round 4 - Antonio Espinosa (Ottawa HS) 5-0 won by fall over Dalton Owen (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 1:59)
Round 5 - Brandon Parker (Abilene HS) 4-1 won by fall over Dalton Owen (Concordia HS) 1-4 (Fall 1:34)
9th Place Match - Dalton Owen (Concordia HS) 1-4 won by fall over Jordan Roberts (Effingham-Atchison Co Community) 0-5 (Fall 0:39)