Concordia High School Track and Field Teams Compete at the Ellsworth Invitational

Concordia High School Track and Field Teams Compete at the Ellsworth Invitational

The Concordia High School Boys and Girls Track and Field teams traveled to Ellsworth on Tuesday, April 9th to compete at the Ellsworth Invitational.  The Lady Panthers recorded an 8th place finish as a team, while the Panther Boys finished 9th at the meet.

Senior Emma Wahlmeier scored a 2nd place finish in the Girls 400M Run in a time of 1:02.35.

Wahlmeier also placed 3rd in the Girls 100M Dash in a time of 13.38.

In the Girls Javelin throw, Sophomore Terin Rundus captured a 4th place finish with a throw of 100'9". Freshman Teggan Workman ended up in 6th place in the Girls Javelin with a throw of 100'1".

Freshman Jordan Gilkeson notched a 5th place finish in the Girls Triple Jump with a jump of 32'6.5".  Senior Katlynn Miller posted a 6th place finish in the Girls Triple Jump with a jump of 32'4.5".

Miller finished in 8th place in the Girls Discuss with a toss of 82'5".

Miller also finished in 8th place in the Girls Long Jump with a leap of 15'1.25".

The Girls 4x100M Relay team of Rundus, Miller, Wahlmeier and Sophomore Sierra Gropp recorded a 3rd place finish.

Freshman Ava Swihart posted a 6th place finish in the Girls High Jump with a jump of 4'6". Freshman Jara Nordell tied for 7th place in the Girls High Jump with a jump of 4'4".

And Junior Terra Loeffler finished in 7th place in the Girls 100M Hurdles in a time of 18.28.

On the boys side, Senior Oakley Champlin finished in 3rd place in the Boys Discus with a throw of 120'7".  Senior Alex Bonebrake recorded a 6th place finish in the Boys Discus with a toss of 114'11".

Bonebrake also finished in 7th place in the Boys Shot Put with a toss of 40'7".

In the Javelin throw, Senior Beau Bonebrake placed 4th individually with a throw of 146'8". Junior Easton Hake ended up 7th in the Boys Javelin with a toss of 129'8.25".

Freshman Keyan Miller finished in 6th place in the Boys 200M Dash in a time of 24.29.

Miller also placed 8th individually in the Boys Long Jump with a leap of 19'1".

Sophomore Zane Reed posted a 6th place finish in the Boys 800M Run in a time of 2:21.72.

Freshman Cav Carlgren finished in 6th place in the Boys High Jump with a jump of 5'6".

Freshman Alexis Garcia notched a 7th place finish in the Boys 1600M Run in a time of 5:13.50.

And Sophomore Cade Anderson placed 7th overall in the Boys Pole Vault with a vault of 10'.